L-1A

L-1A Visa for Executives or Managers of an International Company

The L-1A nonimmigrant classification enables a U.S. employer to transfer an executive or manager from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the United States. This classification also enables a foreign company which does not yet have an affiliated U.S. office to send an executive or manager to the United States with the purpose of establishing one.

Employer Requirements

  • Employer must have a “qualifying relationship” with a foreign company (parent, branch, subsidiary, affiliate), referred to as “qualifying organization, and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the U.S. and at least one other country through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the U.S. as an L-1 visa
  • Employers seeking to establish a new office must show sufficient physical premises, meet employee requirements below, and intend the new office will support an executive and/or managerial position within a year.
  • “Doing business” means provision of goods and/or services does not mean mere presence of an agent or office in the U.S.

Employee Requirements

  • Generally have worked for the organization abroad for one continuous year of the last three, and
  • Be seeking to enter the U.S. to render services in an executive or managerial capacity
  • Period of stay – the L-1 is granted for an initial 3 year period, with two possible extensions of 2 years each, totaling a 7 year stay altogether (employees entering for a new office are allowed a 1 year stay).
  • Family of L-1 workers – A spouse and any unmarried children under 21 may accompany the L-1 recipient under an L-2 visa (generally granted for same period of stay). Spouses have no restriction regarding work.

Blanket Petitions

Certain organizations may establish the required intra-company relationship in advance, called a “Blanket” petition. It allows the employer to transfer with short notice without having to file individually with USCIS. Requirements beyond what is mentioned above:

  • Have 3 or more domestic and foreign branches, subsidiaries, affiliates.
  • Must have one of the following:  1) at least 10 L-1 approvals in previous 12 months, 2) U.S. subsidiaries with combined annual sales of $25 million, or 3) U.S. workforce of 1,000 employees

 

Brad Sugars (Australia)

ActionCoach (Las Vegas)

Velie Law Firm helped the world’s largest business coaching company, ActionCoach transfer its President and owner Brad Sugars from Australia to establish its new worldwide headquarters in Las Vegas Nevada. Velie Law Firm utilized its industry leading Velie Visa Petition Process to outline the achievements of Mr. Sugars in building the world’s biggest company of its kind, but also to explain the complex ownership structure and follow leading case law that USCIS utilized to deny some owner executives. Velie Law Firm provided free strategy to ActionCoach legal counsel on the factors establish by US Supreme Court precedent to ensure Mr. Sugars would win his L-1A visa.

Hire Velie Law Firm
  • Free Strategy Session
  • Flat Fee Price
  • Efficient process
  • Time Estimate
  • Over 90% approval rate
  • Guaranteed Approval or
    we re-file

Free Downloadable Resources:

Get access to our LIBRARY full of free resources:
Webinars, Videos, Articles and more! Fill out the
form below to get free access now!

Name:
Phone:
Email:
 
 
Ask your immigration question to our attorneys
now:
Name:
Phone:
Email:
Comment:

captcha